View All

DRINKING WATER WARNING

8/13/2021 6:00:00 PM

DRINKING WATER WARNING

 

CITY OF ST GEORGE Water Has High Levels of Nitrate

 

DO NOT GIVE THE WATER TO INFANTS UNDER 6 MONTHS OLD OR

USE IT TO MAKE INFANT FORMULA

 

A water sample collected on 8/1/2021 showed a nitrate level of 14 mg/L. This is above the federal nitrate standard, or maximum contaminant level (MCL), of 10 mg/L. Nitrate in drinking water is a serious health concern for infants less than six months old.

 

What should I do?

 

·         DO NOT GIVE THE WATER TO INFANTS. Infants below the age of six months who drink water containing nitrate in excess of the MCL could become seriously ill and, if untreated, may die. Symptoms include shortness of breath and blue baby syndrome. Blue baby syndrome is indicated by blueness of the skin.  Symptoms in infants can develop rapidly, with health deteriorating over a period of days. If symptoms occur, seek medical attention immediately.

 

·         Water, juice, and formula for children under six months of age should not be prepared with tap water.  Bottled water or other water low in nitrates should be used for infants until further notice.

 

·         DO NOT BOIL THE WATER. Boiling, freezing, filtering, or letting water stand does not reduce the nitrate level. Excessive boiling can make the nitrates more concentrated, because nitrates remain behind when the water evaporates.

 

·         Adults and children older than six months can drink the tap water (nitrate is a concern for infants because they cannot process nitrates in the same way adults can). However, if you are pregnant or have specific health concerns, you may wish to consult your doctor.

 

What happened? What is being done?

 

Nitrate in drinking water can come from natural, industrial, or agricultural sources (including septic systems and run-off). Levels of nitrate in drinking water can vary throughout the year. We’ll let you know when the amount of nitrate is again below the limit.

 

[Describe corrective action, seasonal fluctuations, and when system expects to return to compliance.]

A course of action is being decided on.

 

 

For more information, please contact ELIZABETH WAGONER at 785-494-2558

Or By Mail: 220 1ST ST, PO BOX 33, ST GEORGE, KS 66535.

 

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

 

This notice is being sent to you by CITY OF ST GEORGE.

Federal ID#: KS2014917.

Date distributed: August 13, 2021.




City Hall: 220 First St | PO Box 33 | St George, KS 66535 | P 785-494-2558 | F 785-494-8413​
Police Department: 214 First St | PO Box 33 | St George, KS 66535 | P 785-494-2556 | F 785-494-2551